RSIS Repository Open-access research from RSIS International journals

International Journal of Research and Innovation in Applied Science (IJRIAS)

Grammar Self-Efficacy as a Predictor of Academic Writing Performance of BAELS Freshmen in Cavite State University: A correlational study

byDr. Jimboy B. Pagalilauan; Dr. Ruby U. Matienzo; Dr. Manny A. Romeroso

Published December 8, 2025  •  Vol. 10, Issue 11, pp. 335–343Open Access
DOI: 10.51584/IJRIAS.2025.101100030

Abstract

This study examined the relationship between grammar self-efficacy and the academic writing performance of sixty-eight first year students enrolled in the Bachelor of Arts in English Language Studies program at Cavite State University. Many beginning college students often feel unsure about their grammar skills, and this uncertainty can influence how well they organize and express their ideas in writing. To better understand this connection, the study assessed students across four areas of grammar self-efficacy which include morphology, syntax, grammar usage, and editing. Their levels of confidence were then compared with the actual quality of their written work based on an analytic rubric. The research used a descriptive correlational design, and data were gathered through a researcher made questionnaire.
The findings showed that students generally possessed a moderate level of grammar self-efficacy. However, their academic writing performance still fell within the developing range, suggesting that they continue to encounter difficulties in coherence, structure, and consistent grammar use. The results of the Pearson correlation revealed a positive and significant relationship between grammar self-efficacy and writing performance. Among the areas assessed, syntax and grammar usage showed the strongest connections to the quality of student’s essays. These results indicate that students who feel more confident in their grammar skills tend to produce clearer and better written work. The study recommends the use of focused grammar instruction, regular feedback, and writing support programs to help strengthen students’ confidence and improve their academic writing.

Keywords: grammar self-efficacy, academic writing performance, syntax

JournalInternational Journal of Research and Innovation in Applied Science (IJRIAS)
ISSN2454-6194
Volume / IssueVolume 10, Issue 11
Pages335–343
Publication dateDecember 8, 2025
DOI10.51584/IJRIAS.2025.101100030
PublisherRSIS International
LicenseOpen Access

How to cite this article

Dr. Jimboy B. Pagalilauan, Dr. Ruby U. Matienzo, & Dr. Manny A. Romeroso (2025). Grammar Self-Efficacy as a Predictor of Academic Writing Performance of BAELS Freshmen in Cavite State University: A correlational study. International Journal of Research and Innovation in Applied Science (IJRIAS), 10(11), 335-343. https://doi.org/10.51584/IJRIAS.2025.101100030

BibTeX

@article{Dr2025,
  title   = {Grammar Self-Efficacy as a Predictor of Academic Writing Performance of BAELS Freshmen in Cavite State University: A correlational study},
  author  = {Dr. Jimboy B. Pagalilauan and Dr. Ruby U. Matienzo and Dr. Manny A. Romeroso},
  journal = {International Journal of Research and Innovation in Applied Science (IJRIAS)},
  volume  = {10},
  number  = {11},
  pages   = {335--343},
  year    = {2025},
  doi     = {10.51584/IJRIAS.2025.101100030},
  publisher = {RSIS International}
}